At Worklife (“we”, “us”), your privacy means as much to us as it does to you.  We take it seriously and are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure.  By applying for a job through Worklife  (third party job boards, email, an enquiry through our website or any other means), you agree to the use of your personal information in line with this Privacy Policy.  We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we provide. You can ask us ask us about your information  – and how we store and use it – at any time.

 

The personal information we collect about you 

We may need some or all of the types of personal information outlined below in order to provide a recruitment service.  This could include but is not limited to placing you in a position, making contractor payments or assisting clients to identify the most suitable candidate.  Providing your information to Worklife is entirely at your discretion.  You may choose to not share some or all the details we ask for, however, this could affect our ability to provide services to you effectively.

 

What is ‘Personal Information’?

Personal information may include but is not limited to:

-        Contact information (to identify you, email, social media details, mobile, address);

-        Professional Background Information (Resume, references, employment checks, qualifications);

-        Financial Information (bank account, IRD tax information);

-        Proof to work in NZ (passport details, visa permits);

-        Criminal History information (date of birth, identity, past addresses);

-        Third Party information (past employer information for reference checking). 

 

Information from another agency

Compliance requirements of recruitment activities may  include requests for personal information such as Criminal History, Credit and Qualification checks from other agencies . The results from these checks will be shared with the Client as part of the Recruitment Service.

We will only share your personal information with any third parties with your permission.

We do advise that you review other agencies’ privacy statements when providing any personal information that may be collected by them when using their services. 

These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours.  They do not have access to the personal information we hold on our systems.

Criminal History checks are performed by the Ministry of Justice and Credit/Qualification checks are performed by CVCheck.

 

Third Party Suppliers

We use job boards from suppliers such as but not limited to Seek, Trademe and Linkedin.  We advise that you review their privacy statements when providing any personal information that may be collected by them when using their services.

These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours.  They do not have access to the personal information we hold on our systems.

 

Links to Social networking services

We use social networking services such as LinkedIn to communicate with our Clients and Candidates.  When you communicate with us using those services, the social networking service may collect your information for their purposes.  These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours.  They do not have access to the personal information we hold on our systems.

 

What we do with your personal information

How we use it

We will use the personal information you provide for the purposes of Recruitment activities, performing Contractor or Client liaison or carrying out lawful activities (such as making contractor payments). 

 

Your right to access your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of the personal information we collect. We will only share your personal information with any third parties with your permission. 

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask for copies of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.  Please refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for further guidance.

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you suspect any misuse or have any concerns about how your personal information is stored, please contact our Privacy Officer (Company Business Manager Nadine Coulter).  Your email should set out the details of the complaint including the nature of the problem and where you think the Privacy Law has been breached.  The Privacy Officer will consider your concern and respond within 20 working days. The Privacy Officer will work with the Privacy Commissioner’s Office in the event of any investigation or complaints.

 

Keeping your information up to date

At all times, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we hold for you is accurate and up to date.    

At any stage you can:

  • Request a copy of your personal details and information;
  • Ask for information to be corrected, changed or updated;
  • Request that your information is removed from our information management system.

To do any of the above, please email the Worklife Privacy Officer (Nadine Coulter).

We may contact you from time to time to check your details are correct and up to date.

 

Security and storage

We take stringent precautions to make sure your information is safe.  The personal information that you submit is protected both on- and off-line.  The servers that hold personal information are in a secure environment.  Any off-line information is secured in our offices.  All staff are kept up to date on the importance of security, our information management hygiene, and any changes we make to ensure our customer and client information is protected.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will update the “last updated” date on the bottom of this policy.  Unless otherwise stated, any changes to the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately and your continued use of our Services will represent your agreement to the updated Privacy Policy.

 

Last updated:  7 December 2020